Menu Close
[…] Both the Appeals Board and DOSH, as real party in interest, challenged Raam’s petition for writ of mandate on untimeliness grounds, the former by motion to dismiss and the latter by demurrer. After a contested hearing presided over by Commissioner Thomas Rasch, the demurrer was sustained and the motion to dismiss granted, without leave to amend. The Court of Appeal affirmed the dismissal in the unpublished case of Raam Construction v. Occupational Safety and Health Appeals Board.

Section 6627 states in relevant part: "Any person affected by an order or decision of the appeals board may, within the time limit specified in this section, apply to the superior court of the county in which he resides, for a writ of mandate, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order or decision or of the order or decision following reconsideration. The application for writ of mandate must be made within 30 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeals board’s own motion, within 30 days after the filing of the order or decision following reconsideration." (Italics added.)

"The California Supreme Court has interpreted another Labor Code provision that is in all significant respects identical to section 6627. In Camper v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.