Menu Close
[…] (Lab. Code, § 4062.3(b) & (e).) and ordered the parties to obtain a new QME panel in internal medicine or agree to an internal medicine agreed medical evaluator (AME).

A co-defendant, Insurance Company of the West petitioned for reconsideration.The WCAB issued an en banc decision in the case of Sandab Suon v California Dairies; Insurance Company of The West; The Hartford; Starr Indemnity and Liability Insurance Company, interpreting Labor Code section 4062.3.

Section 4062.3(b) requires that "information" proposed to be provided to the QME "shall be served on the opposing party 20 days before the information is provided to the evaluator." Section 4062.3(e) separately requires that "communications with a [QME] before a medical evaluation" must be served on the opposing party "20 days in advance of the evaluation."

However, section 4062.3(e) further provides that "[a]ny subsequent communication with the medical evaluator "shall be served on the opposing party when sent to the medical evaluator." The preliminary question is whether the documents or materials sent to the QME are "information" or "communication" as those terms are used in the Labor Code.