Menu Close
[…] California law shields the “work product” of an attorney from disclosure in litigation. The legislative policy for affording this protection is to “[p]reserve the rights of attorneys to prepare cases for trial with that degree of privacy necessary to encourage them to prepare their cases thoroughly and to investigate not only the favorable but the unfavorable aspects of those cases” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.020, subd. (a)) and “[p]revent attorneys from taking undue advantage of their adversary’s industry and efforts” (id., subd. (b)).

To that end, subdivision (a) of section 2018.030 describes what is known as “absolute” work product protection, while subdivision (b) describes “qualified” protection.

“A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Id., subd. (a).)