Menu Close
[…] On appeal the employer asserts the trial court erred in permitting the Appeals Board to amend the citation, and asserts the Appeals Board ultimately found a violation based on two regulations that were not correctly pled. In rejecting this assertion, the Court of Appeal noted that the Labor Code provides that the "rules of practice and procedure adopted by the appeals board shall be consistent with," among other things, Government Code section 11507. which provides, in part: "At any time before the matter is submitted for decision, the agency may file, or permit the filing of, an amended or supplemental accusation . . . ." Thus, Government Code section 11507 contemplates amendments to accusations, and, pursuant to Labor Code section 6603, the rules of practice adopted by the Appeals Board shall be consistent with that provision.