Menu Close
[…] (Ibid.) Subdivision (b) of the statute provides employees and consumers with a choice of forum upon breach: They may elect to "[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction" or "[c]ontinue the arbitration proceeding" should the provider agree to continue. (§ 1281.98, subds. (b)(1) & (2).) The statute also empowers courts to award fees, costs, and sanctions. After the current fee dispute arose, the Legislature amended both sections section 1281.97 along with section 1281.98 in 2021. The amendments added a new subdivision to section 1281.98 that compelled arbitrators to provide invoices to all parties, specified requirements for these invoices, and clarified the due date for fees. The new subdivision also includes this new sentence: "Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties." (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).) The amendments became effective January 1, 2022. The Legislature sought a clear rule for determining whether the late payment of a fee by a drafting party constituted a material contract breach.