Menu Close
[…] The court also ordered him to pay $356,175.24 in victim restitution in addition to statutory fines and fees. Slater appealed his conviction. The court of appeal affirmed the trial court in the unpublished case of People v Slater -G061331 (July 2023) Slater's sole contention on appeal is that he did not possess the requisite state of mind to violate Labor Code section 3215, which was an element of each of the crimes of which he was convicted with the exception of count 2, submitting a false and fraudulent claim under Penal Code section 549. Section 3215 states: "Except as otherwise permitted by law, any person acting individually or through his or her employees or agents, who offers, delivers, receives, or accepts any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage, dividend, discount or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits pursuant to this division, is guilty of a crime." In reviewing his opening brief on appeal, the Court noted that he "included nothing that could possibly be interpreted as an even-handed account of the evidence presented. This violates rules 8.204(a)(2)(C) and 8.360(a) of the California Rules of Court."