Menu Close
[…] It further concluded that complainant A.C.R. made a disclosure protected by section 1102.5(b) in the case of P. ex rel. Garcia-Brower v. Kolla's, Inc. - S269456. (May 2023). The Legislature enacted section 1102.5 in 1984 to provide whistleblowers with protection from employer retaliation. In 2003, in the wake of a "recent spate of false business reports and other illegal activity by Enron, WorldCom and others," the Legislature amended section 1102.5(b) to include several additional employee protections. In 2013, the Legislature again amended section 1102.5(b), expanding its protections to include an employee’s disclosure made "to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance." The Supreme Court has repeatedly held that section 1102.5(b) "reflects the broad public policy interest in encouraging workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without fearing retaliation." (Green v. Ralee Engineering Co. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 66, 77 (Green); Lawson v.