Menu Close
[…] Reconsideration was granted in the panel decision of Chamorro v Saputo Cheese U.S.A., ADJ10793276-ADJ10870183 (May 2022).

In this case, the threshold issue was whether there were two cumulative trauma injuries or a single injury. If there were two injuries, the issue of apportionment of permanent disability between the two dates of injury must be addressed and requires medical evidence.

The date of injury for an industrial cumulative trauma injury is defined by Section 5412, as follows: “The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.”

As used in Labor Code Section 5412, “disability” means either compensable temporary disability or permanent disability. (Chavira v. Worker’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 463 [56 Cal.Comp.Cases 631]; State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.