Menu Close
[…] WCJ found that “apportionment under LC §4664(b) is not applicable in this case.”

The employer petitioned for reconsideration contending that the WCJ erred by not finding overlap between applicant’s two lumbar spine injuries, The WCJ should have subtracted the 20% Permanent Disability (PD) from the first award, from the 30% PD in the second per the apportionment rule set forth in LC §4664(b). Reconsideration was denied in the panel decision of Hom v City and County of San Francisco.

Labor Code §4664(b) provides, “If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.”