Menu Close
[…] In the case of David Murray v. County of Monterey a claim denial was sent to applicant by defendant’s adjusting agent on August 1, 2014 . On August 18, 2014, defendant requested a QME panel in the specialty of orthopedic surgery. The only issue at an expedited hearing was whether defendant’s QME panel request is timely. The outcome of this hearing was to determine what would be the correct specialty since applicant had requested physical medicine and rehabilitation. The WCJ found that the defendants panel request was not timely, and the defendant requested removal.

Labor Code § 4062.2, as amended by SB 863, allows a request for qualified medical evaluator panel to be made “[n]o earlier than the first working day that is at least 10 days after the mailing” of request for evaluation under Labor Code § 4060

In this case, defendant mailed the claim denial letter to applicant on August 1, 2014. The 15th day after the denial (10 days plus five for mailing) was August 16, 2014, a Saturday.