Menu Close
[…] Code, § 4600, emphasis added.) Through its enactment of recent statutes, the Legislature has shown that a dispute over whether a proposed medical treatment is reasonably required is to be determined by the use of evidence-based standards and medical opinion. (See Lab. Code, § 5307.27 [which provides for the development of a medical treatment utilization schedule (MTUS) that "shall incorporate the evidence-based, peer reviewed, nationally recognized standards of care"] and § 4610.5(c)(2) [defining "medically necessary" and "medical necessity" based upon a hierarchy of standards as follows: "A) The guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27. (B) Peer-reviewed scientific and medical evidence regarding the effectiveness of the disputed service. (C) Nationally recognized professional standards. (D) Expert opinion. (E) Generally accepted standards of medical practice. (F) Treatments that are likely to provide a benefit to a patient for conditions for which other treatments are not clinically efficacious."]; cf. Lab. Code, §§ 4604.5 [MTUS are presumed to be correct on the issue of extent and scope of medical treatment], 46 I 0 [UR], 4610.5 and 4610.6 [independent medical review].)"