Menu Close
[…] By the end of January, 2015 the Court of Appeal asked the parties to address some of the constitutional questions. "Under Article XIV, section 4 of the California Constitution, the Legislature "is expressly vested with plenary power, unlimited by any provision of this Constitution, to create, and enforce a complete system of workers' compensation, by appropriate legislation. . . ." (Cal. Const., art. XIV, § 4 [italics added].) Meanwhile, Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution, governing Separation of Powers, provides: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." (Cal. Const., art. III, § 3 [italics added].) And Article I, section 7 of the California Constitution provides: "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law." ((Cal. Const., art. I, § 7(a).)