Menu Close
[…] The Court of Appeal likewise concluded that the demurrer was properly sustained for the second cause of action, under Civ. Code § 56.20(c) (Unauthorized Use Claim), but not for the reasons stated by the trial court.

The complaint pleads a section 56.20(c) cause of action arising purely from defendants’ unauthorized use of plaintiff’s purported medical information (that is, her presumed unvaccinated status) to terminate her employment. Section 56.20(c)(1)’s exception states: “The information may be disclosed if the disclosure is compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other specific provision of law.”

There is no allegation that defendants disclosed her vaccination status to any third party.

State Farm Succeeds in Class Action Attempt to Circumvent Policy Terms