Menu Close
[…] Section 915 is found in division 8 of the Evidence Code (Evid. Code, § 900 et seq.), which governs privileges. It provides, in pertinent part that “the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division or attorney work product under subdivision (a) of Section 2018.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure in order to rule on the claim of privilege . . . .” (§ 915, subd. (a).) Section 915 carves out some exceptions to this rule, none of which are applicable here. It is beyond dispute that section 915 would have prohibited the type of document review ordered by the WCAB if this dispute had arisen in the context of an ordinary civil case.