Menu Close
[…] This case is the product of an investigation by the Office of Inspector General for the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Assistant United States Attorney Todd A. Pickles is prosecuting the case.

Supreme Court Says Salaried Peace Officers Not Entitled to 4458.2 Benefit Rates

John Larkin sustained injuries while employed as a police officer by the City of Marysville. The WCJ determined that Larkin’s earnings to be $1,008.47 per week and that he was not entitled to the maximum indemnity levels available under Labor Code 4458.2.

Labor Code section 4458.2 provides workers’ compensation benefits to certain peace officers injured in the line of duty. The terms of the statute apply to any “active peace officer of any department as described in Section 3362 [who] suffers injury or death while in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer.” (§ 4458.2.) The statute likewise provides benefits to those injured while performing services as part of a so-called posse comitatus – a group of citizens convened by law enforcement authorities for certain limited law enforcement purposes, in accordance with section 3366 – and to certain