Menu Close
[…] The Court of Appeal sustained the dismissal in the unpublished case of Maderer v City of Los Angeles.

The trial court granted the City’s demurrer in part because it found that Maderer had not identified a statute allowing her to bring a suit against the City for the hazing injuries she alleges she suffered, as required by Government Code section 815 which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” Maderer failed to identify a statute creating City liability for the hazing injuries she claims she suffered.

The trial court identified two other bases for granting the demurrer.