Menu Close
[…] Nevertheless, the superior court concluded the parties “mutually agreed upon” the February 23, 2023 due date, emphasizing Reynosa “did not object to the extended payment deadline when proposed.”

Under section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(2), “[a]ny extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” The verb “agree” – of which “agreed” is the past participle – is essentially undefined by the statute.