Menu Close
[…] The department has adjusted the computer software employee’s minimum hourly rate of pay exemption from $53.80 to $55.58, the minimum monthly salary exemption from $9,338.78 to $9,646.96, and the minimum annual salary exemption from $112,065.20 to $115,763.35 effective January 1, 2024.

This increase reflects the 3.3% increase in the California Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers.

The computer software employee exemption in Section 515.5 generally applies to employees who are “primarily engaged in work that is intellectual or creative and that requires the exercise of discretion and independent judgment,” are “highly skilled,” and have job duties such as computer programming, systems analysis, or software design and testing.

There are several provisions where the exemption does not apply.