Menu Close
[…] The Court of Appeal agreed with Rivera and the trial court that the People were required to prosecute this workers’ compensation fraud case under the more specific section 550(a)(6). It therefore denied the People’s petition for a writ of mandate as to that order in the unpublished case of People v Superior Court (Rivera) -E080532 (August 2023)

The People charged Rivera under section 550(a)(1), which states it is unlawful to “[k]nowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss  or injury under a contract of insurance.” (Italics added.) The gravamen of the complaint and information was that Rivera knowingly presented a false claim for the payment of benefits available under the workers’ compensation law.