Menu Close
[…] Once processed, comments will be posted on Regulations.gov.

CSU exempt from LC 3802 Requirement to Reimburse Employee Expenses

When the Covid pandemic struck, the California State University (CSU) directed that instruction be provided remotely. Patrick Krug did so but was denied access to his workplace office to retrieve his CSU-provided computer and printer.To provide such instruction, Krug, a biology professor at CSU-Los Angeles, incurred expenses which CSU refused to reimburse for a computer and other equipment.

CSU took the position that Labor Code section 2802, subdivision (a), which obligates an employer to “indemnify [an] employee for all necessary expenditures . . . incurred . . . in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties,” did not apply to the school because such application would infringe on its sovereign powers as a department of the state.

Krug asked the Department of Industrial Relations (DLSE) whether the school’s non-reimbursement policy was lawful.