Menu Close
[…] The court ruled the arbitration agreement clearly and unmistakably delegated arbitrability issues to the arbitrator, including the applicability of Labor Code section 925 to the dispute.

Zhang sought a writ of mandate, which the California Court of Appeal denied. The California Supreme Court granted review and transferred the case back to the Court of Appeal, directing it to issue an order to show cause, and after doing so, it again denied the petition in the published case of Zhang v. Super. Ct. -B314386 (November 2022).

Labor Code section 925 provides in part: “(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: [¶] (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. [¶] (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. [¶] (b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.

The New York court is a court of competent jurisdiction to rule on Dentons’s motion to compel arbitration.