Menu Close
[…] Johnson’s Petition for Reconsideration of this finding was denied in the panel decision of Johnson v Lexmar Distribution dba LDI Trucking Inc .- ADJ14203968 (July, 2022).

On reconsideration, Johnson argues that Labor Code §3600(a)(8) requires that he be convicted of a felony, and that since he was convicted of misdemeanors, the defense does not bar his benefits.

This provision of the Labor Code provides that benefits are to be paid “(8) Where the injury is not caused by the commission of a felony, or a crime which is punishable as specified in subdivision (b) of Section 17 of the Penal Code , by the injured employee, for which he or she has been convicted.”

Penal Code, section 17(b), provides: “(b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances . .”

The injury occurred during the commission of these crimes.