Menu Close
[…] (Lab. Code, §4616(a)(l ).) The question is whether defendant’s MPN provides the requisite selection of physicians available to assume the role of a primary treating physician. The Legislature intended that an injured worker will be able to select a primary treating physician who has the necessary specialization or expertise in treating her injury. Labor Code section 4616.3(d)(2) provides that “[t]reatment by a specialist who is not a member of the medical provider network may be permitted on a case-by-case basis if the medical provider network does not contain a physician who can provide the approved treatment and the treatment is approved by the employer or insurer.”

A search of Zenith MPN physicians who were available within 60 miles of the employer’s zip code identified 79 providers, and there were 33 physicians within 30 miles.