Menu Close
[…] The court sentenced him to three years’ formal probation, including 180 days in custody in a work furlough program.

On appeal, Lopez contended the court erred in instructing the jury, in denying his motion for acquittal under Penal Code section 1118.1, and in refusing to reduce his felony convictions to misdemeanors. He further contends the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions. The Court of Appeal in the unpublished case of People v Chaney Lopez rejected his arguments and sustained the conviction.

With regard to the jury instruction, Lopez argued that Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1) requires the People to show that defendant, as opposed to the insurer, knew his alleged misstatements were material. This section provides in relevant part that it is unlawful to “[m]ake or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code.”

The Court of Appeal ruled that “the jury was properly instructed that the false or fraudulent statement must be material – viewed from the perspective of an insurer – and that, when defendant made the statement, he had the specific intent to obtain workers’ compensation benefits.”