Menu Close
[…] However, to the extent the amendment to section 5502(b) is inconsistent with Rule 10252, the statutory provision prevails. The WCJ also did not address Rule 9767.6(c) of the Rules of the Administrative Director, which requires an employer to provide up to $10,000 of medical treatment within its MPN “until the date that liability for the claim is rejected.”

Section 4616.3(a), provides: “If the injured employee notifies the employer of the injury or files a claim for workers’ compensation with the employer, the employer shall arrange an initial medical evaluation and begin treatment as required by Section 4600.” Thus, section 4616.3(a), which is one of the MPN statues, requires a defendant to commence treatment within its MPN when the employer receives notice of the injury from the employee, even if the claim has not been accepted or denied and is within the 90-day delay period allowed by section