Menu Close
[…] The defendant filed a Petition for Reconsideration contending that the WCJ erred in finding that applicant was entitled to reimbursement for self-procured medical marijuana.

The WCAB Noted that neither the parties nor the WCJ considered the application of Health and Safety Code section 11362.785(d), which states that “Nothing in this article [Medical Marijuana Program] shall require a governmental, private, or any other health insurance provider or health care service plan to be liable for any claim for reimbursement for the medical use of marijuana.” (See also Lab. Code, §§ 4600.35 et seq.)