Menu Close
[…] After filing the Petition for Disqualification, but prior to any decision by the WCAB, a different WCJ approved a Compromise and Release between the parties. Once the issue in a petition is moot, or if the case is resolved in its entirety, the petition is subject to dismissal. Nonetheless, the WCAB went on to discuss the merits and then denied the Petition in the case of John Guy v AV Decking – ADJ9709184 (May 2025).

Labor Code section 5311 provides that a party may seek to disqualify a WCJ upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 641. (Lab. Code, § 5311; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 641.) Among the grounds for disqualification under section 641 are that the WCJ has “formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action” (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(f)) or that the WCJ has demonstrated “[t]he existence of a state of mind … evincing enmity against or bias toward either party” (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g)).