Menu Close
[…] The packages are separated at the last station by means of a 16-inch serrated blade and a series of circular-shaped knives. Salgado was injured in this step of the process when she cleared a jam from the machine. Salgado suffered partial amputation of four fingers on her right hand. A safety guard that would likely have prevented her injury had been removed by a line supervisor.

In her civil lawsuit against the employer, the trial court granted summary judgment to Modern Meat, finding that the VA-43 was not a power press within the meaning of section 4558. Salgado appealed. The Court of Appeal affirmed the dismissal in the unpublished case of Saldago v Modern Meat Inc.

Section 4558, subdivision (a)(4) defines a “power press” in the following terms: “‘Power press’ means any material-forming machine that utilizes a die which is designed for use in the manufacture of other products.” Title eight, section 4214, of the California Code of Regulations contains Article 55, subtitled “Power Operated Presses.”