Menu Close
[…] Pursuant to section 5500.5, liability for an injured worker’s cumulative injury is limited to those employers who employed the employee during a period of one year immediately preceding the date of injury, as determined pursuant to Labor Code section 5412, or the last date on which the employee was employed in an occupation exposing her to the hazards of the cumulative injury, whichever occurs first. (Lab. Code, § 5500.S(a).)

The date of injury for an industrial cumulative trauma injury is defined by Labor Code section 5412, as follows: “The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.”

As used in Labor Code section 5412, “disability” means either compensable temporary disability or permanent disability. (Chavira v. Worker’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 463 [56 Cal.Comp.Cases 631]; State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.