Menu Close
[…] Plaintiffs alleged that, in 2020 and 2021, CSAA was the fifth largest automobile insurance company in the state and insured over one million California drivers. The complaint alleged two causes of action under California’s Unfair Competition Law (Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq.) (UCL) and a cause of action for unjust enrichment. The complaint alleged that, by not unilaterally refunding premiums, CSAA violated Insurance Code § 1861.05, subdivision (a) (section 1861.05(a)).2 This section, titled “Approval of Insurance Rates,” provides that “[n]o rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter.” CSAA filed a demurrer, which the trial court sustained with leave to amend.