On May 2, 2023, the trial court entered its order vacating the Final Award and confirming the First Interim Award. The Estate filed a timely appeal. The Court of Appeal reversed and vacated the order with directions to enter a new order confirming the final arbitration award served on September 30, 2022 in the published case Ortiz v. Elmcrest Care Center, LLC -B330337 (November 2024). The California Arbitration Act (§§ 1280-1294.4; the Arbitration Act) represents a comprehensive statutory scheme regulating private arbitration in this state. Section 1283.4 specifies the requisite "form and contents" of an arbitration award. The statute provides the "award shall be in writing," "signed by the arbitrators concurring therein," and it "shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy." (§ 1283.4.) The issuance of an 'award' - meeting the requirements of section 1283.4 "is what passes the torch of jurisdiction from the arbitrator to the trial court." (Lonky v.