Menu Close
[…] "Applying these principles, insurers such as Truck are parties in interest. An insurer with financial responsibility for bankruptcy claims can be directly and adversely affected by the reorganization proceedings in myriad ways." ...
/ 2024 News, Daily News
The Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund pays additional compensation to workers who suffer an industrial injury that, when combined with pre-existing disabilities, causes permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more. (Labor Code, § 4751. ) Section 4753 requires this additional compensation to "be reduced to the extent of any monetary payments received by the employee, from any source whatsoever, for or on account of such preexisting disability or impairment." This reduction or "credit" preserves state resources by ensuring applicants receive benefits commensurate with their combined disabilities - no more, no less. Nancy Vargas drove a bus for the Santa Barbara Metropolitan Transit District (district) for 25 years.