Menu Close
[…] The court recognized the possible "ambiguity as to whether a 'due' date meant the day the sum had to be remitted or received by the provider" but concluded AAA’s second communication "clarified this: The date was for the remitting of the sum." In the trial court’s view, because real parties’ remittance of payment by October 3 "satisfied the due date imposed by the provider." The Court of Appeal reversed the trial court order in the published case of Doe v Superior Court (Na Hoku Inc) - A167105 (September 2023). Doe argues the trial court misinterpreted Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98 in allowing real parties more than 30 days to pay arbitration fees and costs. Here, the statutory language is not clear. While some terms in the statutory scheme are defined, there is no definition for the term "paid" in the clause "if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date." (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1).)