Menu Close
[…] Instead the WCIB changed the applicable dual wage threshold from $23 per hour in 2017 to $25 per hour in 2018. State Fund asserted the statute does not require notice for such changes. The trial court agreed with State Fund and granted summary judgment. The court of appeal affirmed in the published case of Cover Right Roofing, Inc. v. State Compensation Ins. Fund -G060210 (November 2022). This appeal asks the Court of Appeal to interpret Insurance Code section 11664, subdivision (e)(6)(A), which requires workers’ compensation insurers to provide their insureds with notice of certain premium rate increases: "[i]f the premium rate in the governing classification for the insured is to be increased 25 percent or greater and the insurer intends to renew the policy, the insurer shall provide a written notice of a renewal offer not less than 30 days prior to the policy renewal date." State Fund assigns base rates to its insureds using industry classifications from the Uniform Statistical Rating Plan - 1995 (the USRP).