Menu Close
[…] Applicant's attorney filed a petition for LC5814 penalties for the four UR denials that IMR overturned. The issues went to trial and the WCJ found that the UR doctors had used inappropriate guidelines.

The WCJ found that there was no wrongdoing by the defendant employer/carrier and that the UR doctors are not agents of the defendant and are not parties. Thus, there is no LC5 814 penalty.

The applicant's petition for reconsideration was denied in the panel decision of Diaz v Southern California Gas Company.

Labor Code section 4610.1 provides as relevant herein: An employee shall not be entitled to an increase in compensation under Section 5814 for unreasonable delay in the provision of medical treatment for periods of time necessary to complete the utilization review process in compliance with Section 4610. (§ 4610.1 )