Menu Close
[…] Section 3361 is a nuanced exception to this exclusion for "Each member registered as an active firefighting member of any regularly organized volunteer fire department..." Marinwood contends it is not (and was not when Romo was a volunteer firefighter there) a "regularly organized volunteer fire department" within the meaning of section 3361.

The Court of Appeal concluded that the language "volunteer fire department" in section 3361 is ambiguous in regard to whether it extends to a department comprised predominantly, but not exclusively, of volunteers. "The WCAB’s interpretation of section 3361 is reasonable, and we give it weight. Its interpretation is consistent with the purpose of the statutory scheme."

Marinwood next contends the WCAB misconstrued section 3212.1 presumption terms that it "shall be extended to a member following termination of service for a period of three calendar months for each full year of the requisite service, but not to exceed 120 months in any circumstance, commencing with the last date actually worked in the specified capacity." Marinwood argues the above-quoted sentence should be applied separately to each employer for whom a firefighter worked.