Menu Close
[…] An amicus brief and request for an en banc decision was filed by California Shock Trauma Air Rescue and Reach Air Medical Services, two air ambulance companies who allege they have hundreds of pending lien claims similar to Mercy’s.

Article III, section 3.5(c) of the California Constitution declares that "[a]n administrative agency ... has no power ... [t]o declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law ... prohibit[s] the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law ..." (Italics added.). The WCAB noted however that "it has no bearing on the Appeals Board’s ability to declare a regulation preempted by federal law.