Menu Close
[…] But hospitals don’t make it easy. “Patients can take responsibility and put pressure on hospitals to make this information available,” she said. Pinder agreed. “I always recommend that people ask,” she said. “If you put this information into people’s hands… you can start to think like a consumer.”

WCAB Panel Warns Applicant Attorneys About Inflating Attorney Fee Requests

In the case of Felix Nino Mota v Allgreen Landscape and National Insurance Company ADJ2567272 (ADM 0105012), the Court of Appeal issued an order denying defendant’s petition for writ of review and found under section 5801 that “there is no reasonable basis for the petition.” Therefore the Court remanded this case to the Appeals Board to make a supplemental award of “reasonable attorney’s fees [to applicant’s attorneys] based upon services rendered in connection with the petition for writ of review.”