Menu Close
[…] The rates that HealthPort is charging do not fall under [Evidence Code] 1158.”

HealthPort personnel index all requests, assigning them to categories, depending on the context. Requests involving subpoenas or workers’ compensation claims, respectively, for example, are grouped in separate categories.

Evidence Code Section 1158 is designed to require medical providers to produce the medical records demanded by patients prior to litigation in a timely fashion and at a reasonable cost.

At the time of plaintiff’s appeal, section 1158 provided in pertinent part: “Whenever, prior to the filing of any action or the appearance of a defendant in an action, an attorney at law . . . presents a written authorization signed by an adult patient [or by a patient’s guardian, conservator, parent, or personal representative], . . . a licensed hospital . . . shall make all of the patient’s records . . . available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law . . . promptly upon presentation of the written authorization.”

The statute authorizes the requesting attorney to employ a professional photocopier to obtain the records on the attorney’s behalf, and the provider must produce the records within five days. (Ibid.)