Menu Close
[…] For liability cases, however, CMS has been far less clear, making it difficult for claimants and their attorneys to ensure that Medicare won’t seek reimbursement down the road. However, it appears as though some major changes are imminent.

CMS recently issued a notification directing Medicare Administrative and Recovery Contractors (MACs) to create a set-aside process for Liability Medicare Set-Asides (LMSAs), as well as for No-Fault Medicare Set-Asides (NFMSA). The new process is scheduled to go into effect as of October 1, 2017.

The Medicare Secondary Payer (MSP) provision outlined in 42 U.S.C. §1395y(b)(2) and §1862(b)(2)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act do specifically reference “an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or no-fault insurance,” under the umbrella of primary payers for claims related to settlements, judgments, awards, or other payments. The direction given to the MACs should now provide some framework for claimants involved in non-workers’ compensation cases.