Menu Close
[…] Christoff’s section 4903.S(d) declarations were invalid.

Defendant argues that lien claimants’ 4903.S(d) declarations are invalid because Mr. Christoff is not competent to testify to the facts in his declarations; in particular, Mr. Christoff does not have “personal knowledge that the billing statement accurately describes the products/services provided to the injured employee and that those products/services were actually performed.”

Although section 4903.8(d) does not define exactly what is meant by the phrase, “competent to testify,” there guidance in Evidence Code section 702, which provides: “A witness’ personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.”

Here, Mr. Christoff s knowledge of lien claimants’ medical services was based, in part, on Dr. Williams’ medical reports, which Dr. Williams declared and signed under penalty of perjury.

Based on the facts of this case, the WCAB concluded that Mr.