Menu Close
[…] (Velasquez v. Salvation Army (May 31, 2022, ADJ 11436476) 2022 Cal.Wrk.Comp. P.D. LEXIS 162.)

In briefing filed in the Court of Appeal in this case, the Board requested “the Decision be annulled and this matter remanded to the Appeals Board for further consideration” whether Velasquez was an employee of the County, and whether The Salvation Army was his employer. Velasquez and the County oppose the request.  

Employee excludes “a person performing services in return for aid or sustenance only, received from any religious, charitable, or relief organization.” (§ 3352, subd. (a)(2) (former subd. (b).) “Employee” also excludes “[a] person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a private, nonprofit organization who does not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses.” (§ 3352, subd. (a)(9) (former subd. (i).)

Velasquez also contends he was an employee of the County. He relies on the probation department’s role in his enrollment in The Salvation Army program. The County denies it had an employment relationship with Velasquez.