Menu Close
[…] The Court of Appeal granted his petitions for a writ of prohibition and dismissed the perjury charges, but rejected the petition to the fraud charges (for overbilling) in the published case of Banerjee v. Superior Court.

To date, no published court decision has interpreted Labor Code sections 139.3 or 139.31. The statutes were enacted in 1993 as part of Assembly Bill No. 110, part of a comprehensive package of legislation that reformed the state’s workers’ compensation laws. It was intended to reduce costs and strengthen conflict of interest rules in the workers’ compensation system.

Section 139.3(a) makes it unlawful for a physician to refer a person for specified services “if the physician or his or her immediate family has a financial interes with the person or in, the entity that receives the referral.” A violation of section 139.3(a) is a misdemeanor.