Menu Close
[…] Representatives for Walmart were not immediately available for comment.

OSHA Suspends Adverse COVID Vaccination Effects Reporting

The purpose of the OSHA Federal Regulation located at 29 CFR 1904 is to require employers to record and report work-related fatalities, injuries, and illnesses.

Section 1904.5(a) states “Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.”

Section 1904.5(b)(1) says What is the “work environment”? OSHA defines the work environment as “the establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of their employment. The work environment includes not only physical locations, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee during the course of his or her work.”

So are adverse reactions to an employer’s mandated COVID-19 vaccine recordable on the OSHA recordkeeping log? Looking further in the regulation are the exceptions. One of them might apply.