Menu Close
[…] It was intended to reduce costs and strengthen conflict of interest rules in the workers’ compensation system.

Section 139.3(a) makes it unlawful for a physician to refer a person for specified services “if the physician or his or her immediate family has a financial interes with the person or in, the entity that receives the referral.” A violation of section 139.3(a) is a misdemeanor.

Section 139.31(e) provides: “The prohibition of section 139.3 shall not apply to any service for a specific patient that is performed within, or goods that are that are supplied by, a physician’s office, or the office of a group practice. . . .”  The Court’s interpretation of section 139.31(e) means that the physician’s office exception applies to Banerjee’s financially interested “self-referrals” to his two other legal entities since they are both located in his same Widomar office.