Menu Close
[…] The court held that “the arbitrator seemingly set a new due date of October 28, 2022.”

The Court of Appeal granted Hohenshelt’s petition for writ of mandate and directed the trial court to vacate its order denying the motion to lift the stay of litigation and to enter an order lifting the stay in the published case of Hohenshelt v. Superior Court -B327524 (February 2024).

The trial court’s ruling was inconsistent with statutory mandate as well as recent appellate opinions. First, the trial court’s ruling ignored the clear language of Code of Civil Procedure.section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(2), which expressly provides that “[a]ny extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” Here, there is no evidence that Hohenshelt agreed to any extension.

Secondly, the Second District Court of Appeal dealt with this exact same situation in Cvejic v. Skyview Capital, LLC (2023) 92 Cal.App.5th 1073. As did their colleagues in Gallo v. Wood Ranch USA, Inc.