Menu Close
[…] Herrera attempted to do so by arguing that the two-button control did not comply with the manufacturer’s design or state and federal regulations and that the solenoid air valve did not comply with point of operation guarding requirements.

The Court of Appeal affirmed (although for a different reason than that relied upon by the trial court) in the unpublished case of Herrera Marquez v. Research Metal Industries -B329641 (February 2025).

Labor Code section 4558 provides that an injured employee may sue his employer in tort when the injury “is proximately caused by the employer’s knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install, a point of operation guard on a power press.” This narrow exception limits tort liability to cases where “the manufacturer designed, installed, required, or otherwise provided by specification for the attachment of the guards and conveyed knowledge of the same to the employer.”