Menu Close
[…] John Larkin, a police officer for the City of Marysville, sustained injuries to his neck, right shoulder, left upper thigh, face, right biceps, and nose. He had less than maximum earnings.

At an expedited hearing on the issue of his appropriate earnings rate and his claim for temporary disability, he claimed that he should be entitled to the benefit of the earnings rates established by Labor Code sections 4458.2 and 3362 which specify maximum earning for volunteer police officers. He claimed that the “plain language” of these statutes supported this conclusion. As relevant to this case, section 4458.2 provides: “If an active peace officer of any department as described in Section 3362 suffers injury or death while in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer, . . . then, irrespective of his or her remuneration from this or other employment or from both, his or her average weekly earnings for the purposes of determining temporary disability indemnity and permanent disability indemnity shall be taken at the maximum fixed for each, respectively, in Section 4453.” Section 3362 provides: “Each male or female member registered as an active policeman or policewoman of any regularly organized police department having official recognition and full or partial support of the government of the county, city, town or district in which such police department is