Menu Close
[…] Bradley is not a physician pursuant to section 3209.3( a) and (b ), her records and her testimony are “non-medical records” and may be sent to the QME.

As to the psychotherapist-patient privilege, as a licensed clinical social worker, Ms. Bradley is a “psychotherapist” pursuant to Evidence Code section 1010(c). Applicant is the “holder of the privilege” pursuant to Evidence Code section 1013(a). Both she and Ms. Bradley may claim the privilege to refuse to disclose confidential communications between them, pursuant to Evidence Code section 1014(a) and (c). However, Evidence Code section 1016 provides: “There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: (a) The patient.”

However, the waiver contemplated by Evidence Code section 1016 may not be a complete waiver of the privilege but only a limited waiver concomitant with the purposes of the section.