Menu Close
[…] Const., art. XIV, § 4 [italics added].) Meanwhile, Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution, governing Separation of Powers, provides: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” (Cal. Const., art. III, § 3 [italics added].) And Article I, section 7 of the California Constitution provides: “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” ((Cal. Const., art. I, § 7(a).)