Menu Close
[…] This amendment specified that “This subdivision shall be applied retroactively to January 1, 2019, for injuries not previously claimed or resolved, and shall not supersede any statutes of limitations otherwise provided by the Labor Code.’

On September 3, 2024, applicants filed a Petition to Reopen the stipulated award, seeking to amend the award to include the death benefits they contend that they are now eligible for in light of the amendments to section 4707. The WCJ issued his decision, finding that applicants were not eligible for increased death benefits. The WCJ’s decision rested upon his interpretation that the phrase “applied retroactively to January 1, 2019, for injuries not previously claimed or resolved” unambiguously referred to injuries or claims not resolved prior to January 1, 2024, the date of the subdivision’s enactment.