Menu Close
[…] Defendants filed a motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ Third Amended Complaint. U.S. District Judge Dale Drozd granted Ciga’s motion in part and denied its motion in part on March 31, 2025, and allowed plaintiffs to amend their complaint with respect to the aspects of the case where the motion was granted if they so choose within 21 days.

With respect to the causes of action that survived the motion, plaintiffs alleged that under the California Unfair Competition Law’s (UCL) unlawful prong that defendants’ use of PxDx violated California Health & Safety Code § 1367.01(e). This provision states: “No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of health care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity.”

The court found that plaintiffs have adequately plead a violation of the UCL.