Menu Close
[…] All of these acts or omissions involve violation of a professional obligation and thus are subject to the limitations period of section 340.6, subdivision (a). Defendants ceased representing Nielsen by June of 2006, so all the alleged wrongful acts or omissions occurred more than four years before the complaint was filed in 2016.

Section 340.6, subdivision (a) provides for tolling of the statute of limitations in four instances: “(1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury. [¶] (2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred. [¶] (3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except that this subdivision shall toll only the four-year limitation. [¶] (4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.”

“None of these tolling provisions apply here.”

Generic Drugmakers Brace for “Flood” of New Drugs

Reuters Health reports that generic drug makers are turning to Mergers and Aquisitions to shield themselves against a concerted effort by U.S. regulators to crack down on steep drug prices.